VS 2005 integration - repeated menu items

Use this forum for questions on how to use .NET Memory Profiler and how to analyse memory usage.
Post Reply
BrianCollins
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 9:12 am

VS 2005 integration - repeated menu items

Post by BrianCollins » Wed Apr 02, 2008 9:21 am

In my VS 2005, the Profiler menu shows each "block" twice, and within each block, most items show twice. So most commands appear 4 times. I.e.:

Start Memory Profiler
Start Memory Profiler
---------------------------
Start Memory Profiler
Start Memory Profiler
---------------------------
Profile Application...
Profile Application...
Profile WPF Browser Application...
Profile APS.Net...
Profile APS.Net...

etc.

Any idea what causes this? Any way to avoid it? I have uninstalled and re-installed, but VS still thinks that 2.6 is installed as well as 3.1. Add/Remove programs does not see anything except 3.1. I am guessing an old hidden 2.6 installation is implicated.

Brian

Andreas Suurkuusk
Posts: 1029
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 7:53 pm

Post by Andreas Suurkuusk » Wed Apr 02, 2008 8:09 pm

It seems like .NET Memory Profiler has failed to unregister the Visual Studio integration when uninstalling an older version. To remove all registrations you can try to perform the following steps:
  1. Close all Visual Studio windows (and help windows)
  2. Uninstall all .NET Memory Profiler installations.
  3. Restart the computer (to make sure that no pending installations or uninstallations exist).
  4. Download and install the previous version of .NET Memory Profiler (v2.6). It can be downloaded using the link at the bottom of http://memprofiler.com/download.aspx.
  5. Uninstall .NET Memory Profiler 2.6.
  6. Install the latest .NET Memory Profiler version.
Hopefully this will make sure that the .NET Memory Profiler Visual Studio package is registered correctly. If not, please contact us again.
Best regards,

Andreas Suurkuusk
SciTech Software AB

BrianCollins
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 9:12 am

Post by BrianCollins » Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:04 am

Thanks Andreas - that worked. I now have one instance of each VS menu item and not four.

Brian

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests